Professional Documents
[…] its own views of drug and immigration policy. I cannot endorse this approach.
46
"In this government of separated powers, it is not for the judiciary to usurp
Congress' grant of authority to the Attorney General by applying what
Neither Tovar nor Bastidas involved applications for Sec. 212(c) waivers of
deportation for drug-related activity. Both involved review of the BIA's denial
of petitions for a discretionary stay of deportation where the BIA held that the
applicants failed to show "extreme hardship" sufficient to meet the statutory
requirements for a stay
Under 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1254(a)(2), the Attorney General may suspend deportation
of an alien who became deportable due to a drug-related crime but who has
remained in the U.S. for ten years following the crime and who "during all of
such period has been and is a person of good moral character; and is a person
whose deportation will, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in
exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien or to his spouse,
parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully
admitted or permanent residence." Tipu was convicted on January 22, 1982,
and was released from prison more than ten years ago
In addition to these three criticisms of the BIA's decision, the majority states
that the "Board's decision includes a factual error." Majority Opinion at 586.