You are on page 1of 18
[…] is entitled. Under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council,
Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984),
"legislative regulations are given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary,
capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute." Taxpayers, however, contend
that Sec. 1.58-9 is not a "legislative" regulation entitled to deference under
Chevron.
Because the Treasury proposed the regulation thirteen years after the statute's
enactment and three years after its repeal, taxpayers argue that Sec. 1.58-9 is
not a "legislative" regulation issued under I.R.C. Sec. 58(h), but merely an
"interpretative" one20under the department's general rule-making authority. See
I.R.C. Sec. 7805(a) (1988) ("the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and
regulations for the enforcement of this title").21We cannot agree. I.R.C. Sec.
58(h) provided that the "Secretary shall prescribe regulations ...," which
appears to be precisely the type of "express delegation of authority to the

agency" that Chevron contemplates. 467 U.S. at 843-44, 104 S.Ct. at 2782.