Professional Documents
[…] 60
(2)
61
62
63
Generally speaking, the effect of these provisions is to make assault and battery
a Federal crime, but only when it occurs in a union. I have already referred
above to the inappropriateness of provisions of this type for the enforcement of
the rights of union members.
64
105 Cong.Rec. 16,389 (1959). The limited reach of section 530 is also
demonstrated by the language of the LMRDA which states that the Act was
enacted as "further and supplementary legislation that will afford necessary
protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally." 29
U.S.C. Sec. 401(b) (emphasis added).
65
Section 530, in relevant part, prohibits "the use of force or violence, or threat of
the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate ... any member of
a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the
exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this
chapter...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 530. Although this language of section 530 is broad,
and conceivably could cover extortionate conduct, we observe that those cases
which have construed section 530 have all involved some form of assault and
battery. See United States v.