Professional Documents
[…] individuals convicted of certain felonies from holding union office for a five
year period. Section 504 of the LMRDA was amended in 1984 to, in part,
extend the disability from five years to thirteen years
20
The defendants' argument that the Executive Board cannot be held culpable for
the appointments so long as the appointments were in compliance with 29
U.S.C. Sec. 504, is misguided. Indeed, it was Congress' intent that the LMRDA
should in no way limit the responsibilities which union officers have under
other federal laws. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 523(a) provides, in relevant part, that
"nothing in the [LMRDA] shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor
organization or any officer...."
21
We also find unpersuasive the defendants' contention that the Executive Board
members were not aware of the criminal backgrounds of Luizzi or Reynolds at
the time of their appointments. Both individuals had fairly extensive criminal