You are on page 1of 69
[…] conditions of such degree ... shall first be submitted to and approved by the
State Board of Education." P.L. 1912, C. 315. This legislation exempted from
the license and course approval requirements the specially chartered institutions
listed in footnote 5, both religiously affiliated and secular, and New Jersey still
considers them exempt. N.J.S.A. 18A:68-6; N.J.A.C. 9:1-2.15. Institutions
founded under any general act, including religiously affiliated institutions such
as Shelton, were covered by the 1912 law, and by a 916 statute, P.L. C. 152,
1, p. 308, which superseded it. Section 1 of the 1916 law, found now at
N.J.S.A. 18A:68-3, provides:

17 corporation shall furnish instruction or learning in the arts, sciences, or


No
professions for the purpose of admitting any person to the grade of a degree, or shall
confer or participate in conferring a degree, giving to any person a diploma of
graduation or of proficiency in a course of study, in learning, or in scientific arts or
methods, within this state, until it shall have filed a certified copy of its certificate of
incorporation with the board of higher education and obtained for such board a
license to carry on the business under such rules as the board of higher education
may prescribe.
18

Section 2 of the same law prohibits the corporation and any of its members or
officers from admitting any person to the grade of a degree "without first
submitting the basis or conditions thereof to the board of higher education, and
obtaining its approval thereof, and of the practice of conferring and bestowing
such degrees." N.J.S.A. 18A:68-6. The 1916 law authorizes the Attorney