You are on page 1of 31
[…] Where the statutory language does not express Congress's intent unequivocally,
a court traditionally refers to the legislative history and the atmosphere in which
the statute was enacted in an attempt to determine the congressional purpose.
See New Rock, 101 F.3d at 1498. Once the plain meaning of the statute is
determined, it is conclusive "except in rare cases in which the literal application
of a statute will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its
drafters." Id. (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571
(1982)).

20

Section 248(a) of FACE, in relevant part, provides:

21

(a) Prohibited Activities. -- Whoever --

22

(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures,


intimidates, or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate, or interfere with
any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such
person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing
reproductive health services

23

.......

24

shall be subject to the... civil remedies provided in subsection (c) 18 U.S.C. S


248(a)(2000). FACE further prohibits the intentional damage or destruction of
a facility because it provides reproductive health services. See id. Any person
aggrieved by the foregoing actions may bring a civil action for relief. See 18
U.S.C. S 248(a)(1)(A) (2000).

25