You are on page 1of 29
[…] to the Funds ceased as the effective date of the Act was 1992. That is
significantly less time than the eleven years we found acceptable in Unity. 17
Accordingly, we reject the Companies' proportionality attack on the
Commissioner's assignments. 18

B. Can the Commissioner Make Original Assignments After October 1, 1993? 19

74

The Companies argue in the alternative that, even if the Commissioner's


assignments are constitutional, some of the assignments are nevertheless
invalid because they were made on or after October 1, 1993.2021 This argument
is grounded upon 26 U.S.C. 9706(a) which states that the Commissioner
"shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an
eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with
respect to which) remains in business...." (emphasis added). The Companies
contend that "shall" means "shall." Accordingly, argue the Companies, since
Congress explicitly mandated the Commissioner to make all Coal Act
assignments by a date certain, any initial assignments made after that October
1, 1993 are invalid.22

75