You are on page 1of 16
[…] 32

EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. Sec. 263.208 governs the record keeping required by
the EPA for the transportation of hazardous waste. That section provides that,
for certain designated waste materials, a transporter may not accept those
materials for transportation unless they are accompanied by a hazardous waste
manifest in accordance with the provisions of 40 C.F.R. Sec. 262. It is
undisputed in this case that no hazardous waste manifest was prepared. We look
to see whether such a manifest was required.

33

Residual waste is dealt with in EPA regulation, 40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.7. That
section provides as follows:

Residues of hazardous waste in empty containers.


34
35

(a)(1) Any hazardous waste remaining in ... an empty container ..., as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation under Parts 261-265, or
Part 270 or 124 of this chapter or to the notification requirements of section
30.10 of the R.C.R.A.

36

(2) Any hazardous waste in ... a container that is not empty ..., as defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, is subject to regulation under Parts 261-265, and
Part 270 and 124 of the chapter and to the notification requirements of section
30.10 of the R.C.R.A.

37

(b)(1) A container ... that has held a hazardous waste ... is empty if:

38

(i) all wastes have been removed that can be removed using the practices
commonly employed to remove materials from that type of container, e.g.,
pouring, pumping, and aspirating, and

39

(ii) no more than 2.5 centimeters (one inch) of residue remain on the bottom of
the container ..., or

40

....

41

(iii)(B) No more than 0.3 percent by weight of the total capacity of the
container remains in the container ... if the container is greater than 110 gallons
in size.

42

40 C.F.R. Sec. 261.7 (1984). The regulations then go on to allot the burden for
making the determination that a solid waste is hazardous within the meaning of
the regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. Sec. 262.11, that determination must be made