You are on page 1of 54
[…] unimpaired. See Developments in the Law Civil Commitment of the Mentally
Ill, 87 Harv.L.Rev. 1190, 1214-15 (1974).

13

The Court of Appeals for the First Circuit has adopted a similar approach. In
Rogers v. Okin, 634 F.2d 650 (1st Cir. 1980), cert. granted, --- U.S. ----, 101
S.Ct. 1972, 68 L.Ed.2d 293 (1981), the court held that before antipsychotic
drugs may be administered, "reasonable alternatives ... must be ruled out....
Indeed, it may be possible that in most situations less restrictive means will be
available." Id. at 656
Congress follows the same path. Section 9501 of the Mental Health Systems
Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 9401-9503 (Supp.1981), provides in part: "It is the sense
of the Congress that each State should review and revise, if necessary, its
laws," taking into account that a patient should be accorded "(1)(A) (t)he right
to appropriate treatment and related services in a setting and under conditions
that ... (i) are the most supportive of such person's personal liberty; and (ii)