You are on page 1of 32
[…] We reject both of these arguments.
As to the Fund's obligation to pay interest, we are bound by a prior decision of
our court. See Huber v. Casablanca Indus., Inc., 916 F.2d 85, 103 (3d Cir.1990)
(holding that an ERISA fund may be required to pay interest on refunds of
withdrawal liability overpayments).17 In Huber, we examined a regulation
promulgated by the Department of Labor allowing for the payment of interest
on overpayments under the MPPAA, and we deferred to the agency's
reasonable construction of the MPPAA and the anti-inurement provision of
ERISA.18 See 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(d) ("The plan sponsor shall credit interest on
the overpayment from the date of the overpayment to the date on which the
overpayment is refunded...."); see also Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct.
2778. In light of this binding precedent, the District Court was correct to
include an award of interest in its judgment order outlining the amount of
Holmes's reimbursement.

39

Regarding the interest rate to be applied when a fund reimburses an employer


for overpayments of withdrawal liability, we again look to the Department of
Labor's regulation for guidance. According to 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(d), the Fund
must credit interest on the overpayment "at the same rate as the rate for overdue
withdrawal liability payments." In determining what rate should apply, the
Fund may choose between the rate specified in 29 C.F.R. 4219.32, which sets
out a rate that is essentially equivalent to the prevailing market rate for shortterm commercial loans, or the rate specified by the plan itself pursuant to 29