You are on page 1of 4
[…] and knowingly with malice aforethough[t] conspire with George Koelzer to
commit the above mention[ed] criminal acts" is also significant. See Griffin v.
Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102, 91 S.Ct. 1790, 29 L.Ed.2d 338 (1971);

Richardson v. Miller, 446 F.2d 1247, 1249 (3d Cir. 1971).


*****
22
***
23
24

Circuit Judge BIGGS concurs in the views expressed in District Judge


GREEN's opinion and also in those expressed in Circuit Judge VAN DUSEN's
opinion.

See Richardson v. Miller, 446 F.2d 1247, 1248 (3d Cir. 1971)

18 U.S.C. Sec. 241 contains this wording:


"If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any
citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him
by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so
exercised the same; . . .
"They shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both; . . ." Cf. 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1985.

You might also like