You are on page 1of 8
[…] cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by
existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) the allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if
specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a
reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery....
Fed.R.Civ.P. 11.
Morris also sought sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1927, which provides that
"[a]ny attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably
and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess
costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such
conduct." Because the District Court's order of June 30, 2003 made clear that

the Court imposed a sanction solely pursuant to Rule 11, we consider only that
issue.
2

InLandon we did not consider the effect of a local rule governing a party's
failure to file a timely response.