You are on page 1of 31
[…] inadvertently prevents an applicant from presenting the evidence necessary to
support an FHAA reasonable accommodations claim.5 Lapid asserts that the
Board's denial of its request to bifurcate its variance and site plan applications
was unreasonable and in violation of New Jersey's Municipal Land Use Law,
and prevented it from presenting materials relevant to its reasonable
accommodations claim. In particular, Lapid argues that it had a statutory right
to bifurcate its applications at any point during the application review
procedure pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-76(b), which provides that "[t]he
developer may elect to submit a separate application requesting approval of the
variance and a subsequent application for any required approval of a
subdivision, site plan or conditional use." Therefore, contends Lapid, the
District Court should have granted Lapid's request to supplement the
administrative record.

38

The Board responds that its denial of Lapid's variance and site plan applications
at the March 24 meeting was merely the result of Lapid's refusal to consent to