You are on page 1of 15
[…] to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to de
novo review. Fraser v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 352 F.3d 107, 113 (3d
Cir.2003) (citation omitted).

III. Sections 4251 and 4252 of the Internal Revenue Code

Section 4251(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides for a tax on


"communications services." As defined by the Code, "communications
services" include "local telephone service," "toll telephone service," and
"teletypewriter exchange service." 26 U.S.C. 4251(b)(1). Section 4252
defines these three services. In relevant part, that section states:

10

(a) Local telephone service. For purposes of this subchapter, the term "local
telephone service" means

11

(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic
quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio
telephone stations constituting part of such local telephone system, and

12