You are on page 1of 15
[…] United States, No. 05-cv-2518, 2006
U.S.App. 10749, 2006 WL 1140124, ___ F.3d ___ (2d Cir. April 27, 2006) (per
curiam); OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States, 428 F.3d 583 (6th Cir.2005), r'hrg en
banc denied, No. 04-4009, 2006 U.S.App. LEXIS 8294 (6th Cir. March 30,
2006); Am. Bankers Ins. Group v. United States, 408 F.3d 1328 (11th
Cir.2005); Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. United States, 431 F.3d 374
(D.C.Cir. 2005).2 We agree with the decisions reached by our sister circuits and
will join them in ruling in favor of the taxpayer.

23

A. "Toll Telephone Services" Under Section 4252(b)(1)

24

"Toll telephone services" are defined in 4252(b)(1) as services "for which


there is a toll charge that varies in amount with the distance and elapsed
transmission time of each individual communication." 26 U.S.C. 4252(b)(1)
(emphasis added). The Government urges us to conclude that the phrase "varies
with distance and elapsed time" is ambiguous and, based on the statute's

structure, purpose, and legislative history, encompasses the Reese Services.