You are on page 1of 22
[…] administer and enforce "all [ ] laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens." 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) (2002). The Act authorizes the
Attorney General to deny a person admission to the United States for various
reasons, including for failure to possess valid entry documentsId. at 1182. It
also permits the Attorney General to prescribe regulations "he deems necessary
for carrying out his authority." Id. at 1103(a)(3).

Importantly, Pollard does not argue that the Checkpoint goes beyond the scope
of the Attorney General's discretion in enacting regulations to enforce section
212(d)(7) of the INA or that the Checkpoint is an unreasonable implementation
of regulation section 235.5

The text of 18 U.S.C. 911 reads as follows: "Whoever falsely and willfully

represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
4

Although Pollard mentioned this argument in the Reply, she did not pursue the
argument beyond the Reply and has not renewed the argument on appeal. If
Pollard had pursued the argument, she would have had to show,inter alia, that a