You are on page 1of 16
[…] inference that 6531(4) tracks only 7203, not 7202 as well.

VII.
53

For the above reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority's conclusion that
violations of 7202 receive a six-year rather than a three-year statute of
limitations. The district court's decision should be reversed and the conviction
of Gollapudi vacated due to the expiration of the three-year statute of
limitations prior to the commencement of prosecution.

In addition, Gollapudi listed the corporate checking account containing these


funds on a personal mortgage application in order to overstate his assets

Section 7202 provides:


Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any
tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for
and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than
$10,000, or imprisoned for more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs
of prosecution.
26 U.S.C. 7202.

Section 7203 provides in relevant part:


Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required
by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return,
keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such
estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such
information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in
addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor....
26 U.S.C. 7202.

In support of the application of the three year statute of limitations to an


employer's failure to "pay over" withheld taxes, the dissent argues that it is
more difficult for the IRS to detect an individual's failure to pay his own taxes