Professional Documents
[…] any benefit to Seidman, the sole basis the Director relied on to satisfy section
1818(e)(1)(B)'s condition of an untoward or prohibited effect. The Director
made no other finding concerning any effect of Seidman's conduct that could
satisfy section 1818(e)(1)(B) other than his conclusion that "Seidman benefitted
from his [attempt to obstruct the OTS investigation] by depriving OTS of
reliable and material evidence, thwarting OTS enforcement action and
hampering the prompt resolution of the self-dealing charges." Seidman App. at
120. Section 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii) proscribes an act from which the actor "has
received financial gain or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or
breach...." 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).
139 Seidman's attempt to solicit false testimony from Risko was rebuffed; therefore,
Seidman received no benefit from his request that Risko forget about the draft
letter. Similarly, Seidman's destruction of a draft letter that OTS already