You are on page 1of 14
[…] "Under Tennessee law contributory negligence is ordinarily a complete bar to a


plaintiff's recovery." McElroy v. Boise Cascade Corp., 632 S.W.2d 127, 136
(Tenn.App.1982). Therefore, because the accident was found to have been
caused by the third-party plaintiffs' negligence, Gettelfinger Farms is precluded
from recovering from Mr. Kennedy for damage to its tractor-trailer.
VI
44

Finally, Mr. and Mrs. Woods have moved to dismiss the appeal as to them on
the basis of their settlement agreement with Mrs. Womack. Tennessee Code
Annotated Sec. 29-11-105 (1980) provides,

45 When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in


"(a)
good faith to one (1) of two (2) or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or
the same wrongful death:
46

(1) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury
or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against
the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant,
or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and

47

(2) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for
contribution to any other tort-feasor."

48

In order for the Woods to be protected, under this statute, against a claim for
contribution, the release must have been "given in good faith." The third-party
plaintiffs contend that the release in this case was not given in good faith. As