You are on page 1of 20
[…] In fact, it is not clear that the Secretary can bring such a suit even upon the
prompting of an aggrieved employer. See H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 1280, 93d Cong.,
2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 5038, 5108 ("the
Secretary of Labor is not to bring an action for equitable relief with respect to a
violation of the participation, vesting and funding standards of title I unless he
is requested to do so either by the Secretary of the Treasury or by one or more
participants, beneficiaries, or fiduciaries of the plan"); 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1132(b)
(1).

10

Section 1411(b) provides:


A merger or transfer satisfies the requirements of this section if-(1) in accordance with regulations of the corporation, the plan sponsor of a
multiemployer plan notifies the corporation of a merger with or transfer of plan
assets or liabilities to another multiemployer plan at least 120 days before the
effective date of the merger or transfer;
(2) no participant's or beneficiary's accrued benefit will be lower immediately
after the effective date of the merger or transfer than the benefit immediately
before that date;
(3) the benefits of participants and beneficiaries are not reasonably expected to
be subject to suspension under section 1426 of this title; and
(4) an actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each of the affected
plans has been performed during the plan year preceding the effective date of
the merger or transfer, based upon the most recent data available as of the day
before the start of that plan year, or other valuation of such assets and liabilities
performed under such standards and procedures as the corporation may
prescribe by regulation.
29 U.S.C. Sec. 1411(b) (1982).

11

Colteryahn alleges that the Fund has failed to provide a true actuarial valuation
of its assets and liabilities, in violation of Sec. 1411(b)(4). See also 29 C.F.R.
Part 2672 (notice requirements for mergers of multiemployer plans); id. Sec.