You are on page 1of 13
[…] preclusion that some question of fact or law in a later suit was relevant to a prior
adjudication between the parties; the contested issue must have been litigated
and necessary to the judgment earlier rendered. [footnote omitted].

10

Id. at 535-36.

11

After reviewing the rules of res judicata, the court noted that the Declaratory
Judgment Act itself suggests that the application of rules of claim preclusion in
the usual way may be inappropriate given the purposeful supplemental nature
of declaratory relief. 575 F.2d at 536-37. The second section of the Act, 28
U.S.C. Sec. 2202, states:

12
Further
necessary and proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may
be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose
rights have been determined by such judgment.

13

The Kasper court explained that "this language necessarily implies that a
declaratory judgment does not embrace that aspect of res judicata known as
merger: the prevailing party may seek further relief in the form of damages or
an injunction.