You are on page 1of 21
[…] Our
review is plenary. Id.
III. The Ministerial Exception to Title VII

18

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination in

employment on the basis of race, sex, national origin, or religion and forbids
retaliation based on an employee's opposition to practices made unlawful under
the statute. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2; 42 U.S.C. 2000e-3. The statute exempts
religious entities and educational organizations from its non-discrimination
mandate to the extent that an employment decision is based on an individual's
religious preferences. See 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1(a) (providing an exception for
"religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with
respect to employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work
connected with the carrying on . . . of its activities"); see also 42 U.S.C.
2000e-2(e) (permitting religious educational institutions "to hire and employ
employees of a particular religion"). By its terms, however, Title VII "does not
confer upon religious organizations the right to make those same decisions on