You are on page 1of 20
[…] retirement benefits for participants

A surplus resulting from "erroneous actuarial computation" arises when a plan's


actual requirements differ from the expected requirements even though the
latter were based upon previous actuarial valuations of liabilities or
determinations of costs of providing pension benefits under the plan and were
made by a person competent to make such determinations in accordance with
reasonable assumptions as to mortality, interest, etc., and correct procedures
relating to the method of funding.

26

C.F.R. 1.401-2(b)(1) (1981)

Section 4044(d)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1344(d)(2), provides:


Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan
attributable to employee contributions, remain after all liabilities of the plan to
participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied, such assets shall be
equitably distributed to the employees who made such contributions (or their
beneficiaries) in accordance with their rate of contributions.

The district court also held that a factual issue remained as to what portion of
the employer's contribution was caused by erroneous actuarial computation. In
so holding, the court appeared to reject defendants' contention that an erroneous