You are on page 1of 16
[…] ... the regulations ... alter and affect adversely appellant's contractual rights");
Cotovsky--Kaplan Physical Therapy Association, Ltd. v. United States, 507
F.2d 1363, 1366 (7th Cir.1975) (physical therapy organization indirectly
regulated by Medicare regulation is within zone of interests); but see National
Union of Hospital and Health Care Employees v. Carey, 557 F.2d 278 (2d

Cir.1977).1 II.
18

Our review of jurisdictional matters is not complete however. Congress limited


access to the courts by incorporating into the Medicare Act the jurisdictional
bar of section 205(h) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(h) (1976).
See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395ii (1976) (section 405(h) "shall also apply with respect
to this subchapter to the same extent as ... applicable with respect to subchapter
II ....").
Section 405(h) provides:

"Finality of Secretary's decision


19
20

The findings and decisions of the Secretary after a hearing shall be binding
upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of fact or