You are on page 1of 21
[…] technology" (BACT) for each regulated pollutant. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7475(a)(4).
"Best available control technology" is defined as that emission limitation which
the permitting authority determines is the maximum achievable, taking into
account energy, environmental and economic considerations. 42 U.S.C. Sec.
7479(3). Because York County, Pennsylvania, has met the baseline air quality

standards for all pollutants except ozone, facilities located there are subject to
these PSD provisions.
4

Among the various enforcement mechanisms which the EPA is given by the
Act is that contained in section 167 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7477, which
states that "[t]he [EPA] shall, and a State may, take such measures, including
issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the
construction of a major emitting facility which does not conform to the
requirements of this part." The effect of a section 167 order is at the center of
this appeal.

B. Procedural History
5

On September 16, 1986 Solar Turbines filed an application with the


Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources (PADER) for a PSD