You are on page 1of 9
[…] than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such
offense was begun, continued, or completed.
17 offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign
Any
commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a
continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of
Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into
which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.
18

18 U.S.C. 3237(a) (emphasis added). In this case, Al-Cantara was indicted


under 15 U.S.C. 1644(b) and 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(3).2 Section 1644(b) reads,
in relevant part:

19
Whoever,
with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports ... in interstate ... commerce
... a fraudulently obtained credit card knowing the same to be ... fraudulently
obtained; ...
20

Section 1029(a)(3) reads, in relevant part:

21
[Whoever]
knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices
which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices; ... shall, if the offense affects