Professional Documents
[…] Instead,
17
18
19
could generally only obtain benefits by proving that pneumoconiosis caused a miners death. Congress accomplished this
result by amending various provisions of the BLBA
including 901, 921(a), 922(a)(2), and 932(l). In 2010, Congress reinstated automatic survivors benefits by enacting the
PPACA, which removed from 932(l) the limiting language
that had been added by the 1981 amendments. The PPACA
did not, however, revise the other provisions that had been
similarly amended in 1981. Consequently, as described
below, these provisions might be read to conflict with
932(l).
Section 932(c)a neighboring provision to 932(l)is
designated "[p]ersons entitled to benefits," and it states that
"[b]enefits shall be paid during such period by each such
operator under this section to the categories of persons entitled to benefits under section 922(a) of this title . . . ." 30
U.S.C. 932(c). Section 922(a)(2), in turn, still contains the
limiting language that the PPACA removed from 932(l):
(a)
Schedules
20
21
22
constitutes an implied repeal of the earlier one[.]").