You are on page 1of 14
[…] See United States v.
Wake, 948 F.2d 1422, 1430-34 (5th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 2944
(1992). The criminal conduct is provided by 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1); 21 U.S.C.
860(a) only provides for an enhanced sentence if the section 841(a)(1) conduct
occurred within 1,000 feet of a school. The Government need establish the
presence of the school by a preponderance of the evidence for sentencing
purposes alone, and it introduced uncontroverted evidence that the West
Virginia University ("WVU") Fire School was within 1,000 feet of Noble's base
of operation. Section 860(a) provides for a sentence enhancement when the
conduct occurs within 1,000 of "a public or private elementary, vocational, or
secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university."
21 U.S.C. 860(a). As a vocational school, the WVU Fire School falls within
the scope of section 860(a), and uncontroverted evidence of its presence would
satisfy the government's burden for the sentencing process.

B
39

Noble raises two evidentiary issues.