You are on page 1of 11
[…] Mrs. Littleton to leave the hospital by Major Depalantino or whether it was by her
real supervisor ... because I don't believe that that's material in the case, and it would
have to be a material matter in order to warrant you able to sit.
20

The remainder of the indictment was submitted to the jury, which found
Littleton guilty of both charges. The district court fined Littleton $1000 on each
count, and it sentenced her to prison for five months. Littleton has remained
free on bond during the pendency of this appeal.

II.
A.
21

Littleton was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 1623, which provides, in


pertinent part:

22 Whoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or
(a)
grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ...
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
23

18 U.S.C.A. 1623(a) (West Supp.1995). Not every untrue declaration before


a court or grand jury violates the statute; it is essential that the statement also be
material to the government's inquiry. United States v. Farnham, 791 F.2d 331,
333 (4th Cir.1986); United States v.