You are on page 1of 15
[…] legality of the specific statute and regulation whose asserted violation by state
government gave rise to the claim for relief in federal court.
III.
22

We now proceed to apply this immunity test to this case. Appellee, as a


department of the state, is immune from suit unless Congress has abrogated that
immunity. See Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100, 104 S.Ct. 900. No party to this case
contests that the first prong of the abrogation analysis is met. In passing the
ADA, Congress made it "unmistakably clear" that it intended to abrogate
sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. 12202 ("A State shall not be immune
under the eleventh amendment ...from an action in Federal or State court of
competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.").

23

The question remains, therefore, whether the statute and regulation at issue
were adopted pursuant to a valid exercise of congressional power. In passing
the ADA, Congress made clear that it was invoking its powers under Section 5
of the Fourteenth Amendment.