You are on page 1of 21
[…] With respect to the regulations set forth in Count Nine, the district court
instructed the jury in the disjunctive, stating that it need only find that one of
the regulations had been violated in order to convict Mitchell. Mitchell agreed
to this instruction. Although Mitchell was acquitted of Counts One through
Eight, the jury returned a general verdict of guilt on Count Nine. The district
court denied Mitchell's motion for a new trial or in the alternative for a
judgment of acquittal, sentenced Mitchell to two years probation, and imposed a
$1,000 fine and a $50 special assessment.

II.
Section 545 provides in pertinent part:
11

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States,


any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any
manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise
after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the
United States contrary to law ... [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

12

18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 545 (West 1976). Mitchell principally contends that the
"contrary to law" provision of Sec. 545 embraces only conduct that violates acts