You are on page 1of 21
[…] to law," the majority relies on Estes v. United States, 227 F. 818 (8th Cir.1915),
but does not refer to other language in the same case pointing to a different
conclusion as to the meaning of "contrary to law" in Sec. 545.5

46

The government has also cited the case of United States v. Lee, 937 F.2d 1388
(9th Cir.1991), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 977, 117 L.Ed.2d 141
(1992). It is not readily apparent, however, what view Lee supports. Lee
affirmed convictions for the illegal importation of salmon in violation of the
Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. Secs. 3371-78, where the defendant's actions violated a
Taiwanese regulation. The applicable penalty provision, Sec. 3372(a)(2),
criminalized importations in violation of "any law or regulation of any State or

in violation of any foreign law." Id. at 1391. The Court noted the "broad
definition of the word 'law' " and held that, as with a United States regulation, a
foreign regulation was a law for the purposes of section 3372(a)(2). Id.
However, in making its determination, the Ninth Circuit noted that "[b]ecause