You are on page 1of 47
[…] discovery) or 6 (concerning the disclosure of classified information by the
defense during pretrial or trial proceedings). See Moussaoui I, 333 F.3d at 51415. Like the district court, however, we believe that CIPA provides a useful
framework for considering the questions raised by Moussaoui's request for
access to the enemy combatant witnesses.

21

For example, the Government maintains that even if Moussaoui was not part of
the September 11 attacks, he may be subject to the death penalty for
withholding information regarding the upcoming attacks after his arrest,See 18
U.S.C.A. 3591(a)(2)(C) (West 2000) (providing that a defendant is eligible
for the death penalty if the jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
defendant "intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a
person would be taken . . ., and the victim died as a direct result of the act");
Br. for the United States at 89 (asserting that Moussaoui "lied in a way that
concealed the conspiracy and prevented discovery of the September 11
attacks"). A finding by the jury that Moussaoui lacked any knowledge of the
planned September 11 attacks would substantially undermine this theory,