Professional Documents
[…] 7
II.
We review a district court's decision to grant summary judgment
de novo. Higgins v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 863 F.2d 1162,
1167 (4th Cir. 1988). Summary judgment is appropriate when there
is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In
reviewing the district court's grant of summary judgment, we must
construe the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.
See Smith v. Virginia Commonwealth Univ., 84 F.3d 672, 675 (4th
Cir. 1996) (en banc).
III.
Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA provides, inter alia, that it is unlawful for any person "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate
against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint
or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
to [the FLSA]." 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3). Courts agree that an adverse
employment action is unlawful under the FLSA's anti-retaliation provision only if it would not have occurred "but for" the employer's
retaliatory intent. See Conner v. Schnuck Markets, Inc., 121 F.3d