Professional Documents
[…] admittedly had the burden of requesting, 40 C.F.R. 60.5(a), until 1977.
PEPCO suggests that it only discovered the possibility of the NSPS'
applicability to this facility two months prior to its request for a ruling. In view
of the fact that several other utilities had long before requested rulings in this
precise matter, we think that this major utility must be charged with at least
constructive notice at a much earlier time, saving any question of actual notice.
2
The EPA's NSPS regulations are promulgated under the authority of 111 of
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7411. The PSD regulations, however, find their
statutory mandate in 160-169 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7470-7479. The unit
to which the NSPS regulations are to apply is a "stationary source," which is
defined as "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may
emit any air pollutant," 111(a)(3), Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7411(a) (3).
Although the unit to which the PSD regulations are to apply is the facially
different one of a "major emitting facility," that term is defined in 169(1) of
the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7479(1), as any of a number of "stationary sources of air