You are on page 1of 31
[…] drugs had an effect on his behavior; and (5) Richmond's father mentally abused
him
3

We note that Richmond himself has never asserted that he was sexually abused
as a child. Indeed, Richmond stated during an interview with Dr. Lisak, the
sexual abuse expert retained by his habeas counsel, that he did not recall being
sexually abused as a child. Instead, this claim has been put forth by Richmond's
habeas counsel based on the fact that one of Richmond's sisters informed his
trial counsel that she believed their father may have molested Richmond as a
child

Section 15A-1420(b)(1) provides that "[a] motion for appropriate relief after
the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other documentary
evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not
ascertainable from the records and any transcripts of the case or which are not
within the knowledge of the judge who hears the motion." N.C. Gen.Stat.
15A-1420(b)(1)

Although Richmond does not argue that N.C. Gen.Stat. 15A-1420(b)(1) is not
an adequate state procedural rule, he does argue that "[t]he haphazard manner
in which [his] ineffective assistance claims were procedurally defaulted cannot