Professional Documents
[…] Act as precisely as the language of the Virginia Act, the North Carolina Act
provides similar protections to disabled individuals.
13
14 court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the
No
plaintiff has commenced federal judicial or administrative proceedings under Section
503 or Section 504 of the Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. Secs.
16
17
The federal policies behind the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act are similar,
since both statutes were enacted, at least in part, to help disabled persons find
and maintain employment. Compare 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 701(b)(2) (West
Supp.1994) (one of the purposes of the Rehabilitation Act is "to ensure that the
Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of
individuals with disabilities ... and in assisting States and providers of services
in fulfilling the aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful
and gainful employment") with 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 12101(b)(1) (West
Supp.1994) (an objective of the ADA is "to provide a clear and comprehensive
national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with
disabilities"). We consider it unlikely that Congress, while enacting a 180-day