You are on page 1of 70
[…] 131 4. Built into the statutory criteria for determining black lung disability is a 10year "rebuttable presumption" that pneumoconiosis suffered by a miner with ten
or more years of mine employment is employment related. 30 U.S.C. Sec.
921(c)(1). The interim presumption of 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.203 is clearly
consistent with, indeed directly implements, this special proof dispensation
conferred on claimants by statute.
132 5. By statute, any regulations promulgated are made expressly subject to the
provisions of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 923(b). 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(1). Among the
provisions of Sec. 923(b) is the provision that "no claim for benefits ... shall be
denied solely on the basis of the results of a chest roentgenogram." As
interpreted by the Director, the interim presumption is not inconsistent with this
limitation on the denial of claims. Nothing in the Director's interpretation
prevents a claim adjudicator, in assessing "all relevant evidence," including Xrays, from honoring this provision.