You are on page 1of 70
[…] relevant to the existence or non-existence of total disability due to a respiratory
or pulmonary impairment, including, for example, lung scans (see Petry v.
Califano, 577 F.2d 860 (4th Cir.1978)), physical examinations, medical
histories, nonqualifying opinions of physicians, etc., that evidence must be
weighed under customary standards to determine if it establishes the
presumption under (a)(4).
Section (b):
264 I concur in Judge Phillips' interpretation of rebuttal section (b) and would,
accordingly, overrule Whicker and, of course, its predecessor, Hampton. I am
of opinion that 30 U.S.C. Sec. 923(b), which for rebuttal is untrammeled by any
restrictive interpretation or regulation and provides that "[i]n determining the
validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered ...,"
requires consideration of all of the relevant evidence on rebuttal in determining
the ultimate issue. The statutory language is so construed in subsection (b)
requiring consideration on rebuttal of "all relevant medical evidence." "A more