You are on page 1of 43
[…] The
Mr.
The
Ms.
The

Court:
Wolfe:
Court:
Wolfe:
Court:
Hudgins:
Court:
Wolfe:
Court:

Ms. Wolfe:

Thats a mistrial.
Your Honor, and Im going to say this
Now you are going to have jeopardy.
We have jeopardy, but the Court
The Commonwealth wont agree to the cure.
There wasnt a jury sworn.
No, sir.
The jurors were sworn.
I tried to get this case tried and tried
to get it done, but we are going to fight
over this. And you want your statutory
right. You want your statutory right.
We do not have sufficient jurors to have
a replacement for the juror sworn.
Thats a mistrial.
Thank you, Your Honor.

Section 8.01-360 provides in part: Whenever in the opinion


of the court the trial of any criminal or civil case is likely to
be a protracted one, the court may direct the selection of
additional jurors who shall be drawn from the same source, in the
same manner and at the same time as the regular jurors. Va. Code.
Ann. 8.01-360 (Michie 2000).
2

Section 8.01-360 provides in part: When one additional juror


is desired, there shall be drawn three veniremen, and the plaintiff
and defendant in a civil case or the Commonwealth and accused in a
criminal case shall each be allowed one peremptory challenge. Va.
Code. Ann. 8.01-360 (Michie 2000).
3

Mr. Hudgins:
The Court:
Ms. Wolfe:
The Court:
Ms. Wolfe:
The Court:

Ms. Wolfe:
The Court:

J.A. 5456.

Im going to ask, Your Honorcould we


place it on the docket for another day?
Well, of course thats what we are going
to do.