You are on page 1of 14
[…] Bryant, 612 F.2d 799,
801-02 (4th Cir.1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 919, 100 S.Ct. 1855, 64 L.Ed.2d
274 (1980)

Section 1-11 provides:


The right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or
act of Parliament, made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the
reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be
saved, insofar as the same are consistent with the Bill of Rights and
Constitution of this Commonwealth and the Acts of Assembly.
Va.Code Ann. 1-11 (Michie 1987 & Supp.1993).

Section 56-3-1 provides:


The right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or
act of parliament made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the
reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be
saved, so far as the same may be consistent with the Constitution of this State,
the acts of the general assembly of Virginia passed before the twentieth day of
June, eighteen hundred and sixty-three, and the acts of the legislature of this
State.
W.Va.Code 56-3-1 (1966 & Supp.1993).

In his complaint Stewart also contended that the defendants' violation of section
53.1-208 violated his rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment. We decline to review this allegation because Stewart