You are on page 1of 7
[…] in which the Government has been defrauded by paying you
a salary for time you did not work. . . . They will require that
Boeing take immediate corrective steps to reimburse the
Government for money paid to you fraudulently for time not
worked.
. . . Yet, it is clear that you have repeatedly signed many
false timesheets and accepted money for time you did not
work.
(J.A. at 347.) Round later admitted that he had no evidence suggesting
that Alexander and Stevens had any reason to believe that the statements were false.
_________________________________________________________________
3 Section 8.01-45 provides: "All words shall be actionable which from
their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults
and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Va. Code Ann. 8.01-45
(Michie 1992).
5

In response to Round's complaint, Boeing filed a motion for summary judgment. In its review of Boeing's motion, the district court
determined that under Virginia law, Boeing possessed a qualified