You are on page 1of 41
[…] instruction that was given after some confusion arose on the part of
the jury regarding the "interstate commerce" element of the offense.
During its deliberations, the jury returned the following question to
the court:
Does Doriss car moving from VA to DC constitute the
legal requirements of interstate commerce since the Dist[rict] of Columbia is not a state?"
J.A. 3001 (emphasis added).
Because the District of Columbia is, by statute, considered the
same as a state for purposes of interstate commerce, the district court
proposed to simply answer the question affirmatively. See 18
U.S.C.A. 10 (West 2000) ("The term interstate commerce, as used
in [Title 18], includes commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia and another State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia."). The defense agreed that the
kidnapping offense does not require proof of a specific route allegation and that the District of Columbia is considered a state for purposes of interstate commerce. However, the defense argued that
because the indictment charged "interstate commerce, from Arlington