You are on page 1of 36
[…] the majority, in effect, overrules two cases adopting the later approach, treating
these later cases as ultra vires or otherwise illegitimate. But the majority cannot
in this case derive from the rule against one panel overruling another the
authority to treat Faust and Tiffany as ultra vires. The most that the majority
can say is that the latter two opinions violated a prudential decisionmaking rule
adopted by this court. But it does not follow that they were therefore decided
beyond the power of the court. They remain court precedents.4
103 When a panel of this court decides a case, that panel decision decides the case
for the circuit because the panel is given authority to make decisions for the
circuit. See 28 U.S.C. 46(c) (providing that "[c]ases and controversies shall be
heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges ...
unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority
of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service"). It must
follow that a panel has the power to speak for the circuit in modifying or even
overruling another panel's decision. Because a panel has that power, its decision
modifying or overruling another panel decision is not ultra vires. Such an