You are on page 1of 36
[…] failed to do so based on a misunderstanding, I respectfully submit, as to the
nature of our prudential rule of decisionmaking that directs that one panel
should not overrule another.
II
110 On the issue of whether the United States has duties (1) "to conspicuously
mark the restricted area" (drawn from regulation 33 C.F.R. 207.300(s)) and
(2) "to warn about the dam" (drawn by analogy from the common law relating
to duties of land owners), I also dissent. Neither duty up until now has been
recognized by the Supreme Court or in this circuit.
111 First, the majority reads more into 33 C.F.R. 207.300(s) than the language of
the regulation states or implies. That regulation provides:

112 Restricted areas at locks and dams. All waters immediately above and below
each dam, as posted by the respective District Engineers, are hereby designated
as restricted areas. No vessel or other floating craft shall enter any such
restricted area at any time. The limits of the restricted areas at each dam will be
determined by the responsible District Engineer and marke[d] by signs and/or
flashing red lights installed in conspicuous and appropriate places.
113 33 C.F.R. 207.300(s). The majority holds that this is a safety regulation; that
the jet-skiers in this case are within the class of persons protected by the
regulation; and that the harm suffered by the jet-skiers is the type of harm the
regulation was intended to prevent. Ante at 294-96.