Professional Documents
[…] Furthermore, as noted
earlier, a continuous chain of events links Roes conduct
toward Corporal Allen and Officer Zielinski. There was no
break in time or action between Roes behavior toward Corporal Allen and his statements and actions toward Officer
Zielinski. Accordingly, Roes conduct formed a single, complete violation of both elements of 912. For all of these reasons, substantial evidence supports Roes conviction, and the
district court did not err in so finding.
16
C.
Lastly, Roe asserts the district court erred in instructing the
jury that 18 U.S.C. 912 proscribed the act of pretending to
be "a police officer or employee acting under the authority of
the United States." Roe contends the addition of the word
"police" in the oral instruction effectively charged the jury
with elements of a crime that does not exist, and constructively amended the indictment. And he maintains that the misreading of 912 fundamentally changed the purported