You are on page 1of 25
[…] Instead, it opted
for the likely more profitable course of getting the device to
market faster. BioniCare chose the speedier and lessdemanding route of 510(k) clearance, and it cannot now claim
the legal benefit of a more exacting review process it ultimately elected not to undertake.
B.
BioniCare next asserts that the intermediate review by a
qualified independent contractor (QIC) failed to comply with
regulations requiring input from "a panel of physicians or
other appropriate health care professionals." 42 C.F.R.
405.968(a)(1). BioniCare is correct that such input was
required, both because "the initial determination involve[d] a
finding on whether an item or service is reasonable and necessary," id., and because the "claim pertains to . . . the provision
of items or services by a physician," id. 405.968(c)(3). But
BioniCares only evidence that this requirement was not satisfied is its assertion that the record does not document compliant participation by a physician.