You are on page 1of 25
[…] by which she implements her decision, whether by promulgating a generally applicable rule or by allowing individual adjudication, are clearly discretionary decisions." Id. at 617.
Not only does the Secretary have the discretion to choose
which route to take in assessing the Part B coverage for a
device, but BioniCares asserted concern that the Secretary is
"improperly implement[ing] a coverage policy," Appellants
Br. at 50, is simply illusory. The Secretarys own regulations
make clear that any policy implications in an adjudication do
not have precedential effect. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. 405.1062
("If an ALJ or MAC declines to follow a policy in a particular
case, . . . [the] decision to disregard such policy applies only
to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect."). The purported "policy" in this case is nothing more than the accretion of individual decisions finding
that the BIO-1000 does not meet the statutory requirements
for coverage.
Our court has previously refused to constrict the "flexibility