You are on page 1of 33
[…] of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. 794(a). Thus, any "program or
activity" including all the operations of a university or other postsecondary
institution, id. 794(b)(2)(A) that receives federal funding must not

discriminate on the basis of disability. Section 504 is enforceable through


private causes of action, Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185, 122 S.Ct. 2097,
153 L.Ed.2d 230 (2002), and the States are not immune from federal suits to
enforce this provision, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7. Section 2000d-7 provides that "[a]
State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution
of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of
the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972,
the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, or
the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by
recipients of Federal financial assistance."
45

Like Title VI of the Civil Rights Act and Title IX of the Education
Amendments, 504 of the Rehabilitation Act "invokes Congress' power under
the Spending Clause, U.S. Const. art. I., 8. cl. 1, to place conditions on the
grant of federal funds." Barnes, 536 U.S. at 186, 122 S.Ct. 2097. Such