You are on page 1of 14
[…] amount of crack Huddleston carried in the candy vial on March 8, 1994;
additionally, the court included, as relevant conduct, the estimated amount of
crack contained in the full candy vial that Huddleston possessed on February
18, 1994. The trial court further enhanced Cook's sentence for obstructing
justice based on its finding that he had testified falsely at trial.

II.
7

Cook's primary contention is that the district court erred in its instructions to
the jury regarding the predicate elements required to establish a violation of 21
U.S.C. 861. That statute, which is designed to punish defendants who commit
drug crimes involving persons under the age of eighteen, provides:

8 shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and
It
intentionally-9...
***
10
11 employ, hire, use, ... a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding
(2)
detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter by any Federal, State or local law enforcement official; or
12 receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an
(3)
immediate family member, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter.
13

21 U.S.C. 861(a)(2), (3). Maintaining that 861(a)(3) should be read to


include a requirement that a defendant know that the person from whom he
receives drugs is under eighteen, Cook proposed that the district court instruct