You are on page 1of 33
[…] loophole in a related context and closed it by applying principles of
equitable tolling. I would do the same here.
In Young, the Internal Revenue Service attempted to prevent debtors from obtaining a Chapter 7 discharge of a tax debt that appeared
to fall outside of the three-year lookback period of nondischargeability of tax debts, established by 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(1)(A) and
507(a)(8). 535 U.S. at 46-47. Section 523(a)(1)(A) deems nondischar-

TIDEWATER FINANCE v. WILLIAMS

25

geable, among other debts, a tax "of the kind and for the periods specified in section . . . 507(a)(8)." Section 507(a)(8)(A) in turn
establishes priority of "unsecured claims of governmental units" for
an income tax "for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the
filing of the [bankruptcy] petition for which a return, if required, is
last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the
filing of the petition." Read together, these sections provide that if a
governmental unit has a claim for taxes for which the return was due
within the three years that preceded the bankruptcy petitions filing,
the tax debt is deemed nondischargeable by 523(a)(1)(A). See
Young, 535 U.S. at 46.