You are on page 1of 18
[…] ADA.
B. Does the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 Provide the Exclusive
Means of Remedying Disability Discrimination in Federal
Employment?
As an alternative basis of challenging the district court's subject
matter jurisdiction, the Defendants argue that 29 U.S.C. 791 is the
exclusive means by which a federal employee can remedy disability
discrimination in connection with his or her federal employment. In
791, Congress provided for employment of disabled individuals by
federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities and the formation
of affirmative action plans in federal employment. In 29 U.S.C.
794a(a)(1), Congress provided that the "remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
U.S.C. 2000e-16) . . . shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for
employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or
by the failure to take final action on such complaint." Because
2000e-16(b) sets forth that federal employees alleging employment
discrimination may file civil actions in which "the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant," the
15

Defendants argue that Jones is implicitly prohibited from filing a civil