You are on page 1of 18
[…] States. See id. 2000e(b) & 12111(5).
According to the Defendants, when read in concert, the language
of 42 U.S.C. 2000e(b) and 2000e(e) makes plain that a labor organization that represents federal employees is excluded from Title
VII's definition of the term "labor organization." Subsection
2000e(e), which automatically deems labor organizations to be
engaged in an industry affecting commerce under certain conditions,
contains references to labor organizations representing "employees of
an employer" and "employees of employers." Id. (emphasis added).
Similarly, subsection 2000e(d) provides that the term "labor organization . . . includes any organization . . . in which employees participate
and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with
employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay,
hours, or other terms or conditions of employment . . . ." 42 U.S.C.
2000e(d) (emphasis added). Because federal employers are
excluded from Title VII's definition of the term"employer," see id.
2000e(b)--even though covered under the separate provisions of 42
U.S.C. 2000e-16--labor organizations that represent federal