You are on page 1of 53
[…] the right to appeal an order denying reconsideration of a suppression ruling. It is well established that the Government cannot appeal an adverse
ruling in a criminal prosecution without statutory authority. See United
States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 568 (1977); United
States v. Sanges, 144 U.S. 310, 312 (1892). Such authority, the Government maintains, is contained in 18 U.S.C.A. 3731 (West Supp. 1998).
See United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 84-85 (1978) (discussing the
enactment of 3731 to provide government appeals in criminal cases).
Section 3731 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals
from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.
14

....
The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days
after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall
be diligently prosecuted.
The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes.
18 U.S.C.A. 3731. Although 3731 authorizes the Government to
appeal orders suppressing evidence, Dickerson contends that it does not
expressly authorize the Government to appeal a decision denying reconsideration of a suppression ruling. The issue, not heretofore decided by
this Court, is whether 3731, which provides that it should be liberally
construed to effectuate its purposes, can be so construed as to authorize
this appeal. We conclude, for the reasons that follow, that it can.
In United States v. Ibarra, 502 U.S. 1 (1991) (per curiam), the defendant was indicted for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute. See