Professional Documents
[…] that they will be dismissed from this action.
2
North Carolina has chosen to participate in the federal Medicaid program and, therefore, agrees to follow the requirements of the Medicaid
Act and accept federal funding for its Medicaid program. N.C. Gen. Stat.
Ann. 108A-56. Buell and Yeager are the North Carolina officials
charged with administering the North Carolina Medicaid program.
Generally, the Medicaid Act provides conditional federal financial
assistance to states that choose to participate in the Medicaid program.
See 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq. The purpose of the program is to enable
states "to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with
dependent children . . . whose income and resources are insufficient to
meet the costs of necessary medical services," and funds are available to
"States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary [of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services], State plans