You are on page 1of 61
[…] reasoning. Respectfully, I conclude that none of those opinions has
adequately considered the text of the 1996 Act and its relationship to
the 1934 Act. Those deficiencies remain, no matter how often the
opinions cite one another as persuasive authority.
In concluding that State commissions authority to enforce interconnection agreements derives from 252, these other circuits rely
almost exclusively on one or both of the following arguments: (1)
3

Maryland law appears to confer to the PSC the authority to enforce


interconnection agreements, see Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. Cos. 2113(a)(1)(ii) ("The Commission shall . . . enforce compliance with the
requirements of law by public service companies . . . ."); id. 2112(b)(2) ("The Commission has the implied and incidental powers
needed or proper to carry out its functions under this article"); id. 2112(c) ("The powers of the Commission shall be construed liberally").
Whether Maryland law does in fact confer such authority to the PSC is