Professional Documents
[…] without regard to federal law requirements. See 47 U.S.C.
252(a)(1). Moreover, the cooperative-federalism scheme created by
the 1996 Act reveals congressional intent to limit federal reach into
areas traditionally regulated by states.
Although the 1996 Act dramatically changed the regulation of local
telecommunications, Congress did so in a way that carefully circumscribed federal regulation of this traditionally State-regulated area.
See Part I, ante. The 1996 Act amended the 1934 Act, but left in place
62
much of the structure of the 1934 Act. The 1996 Act, for example,
did not repeal 47 U.S.C. 152, which divides responsibility for regulation of interstate and intrastate telecommunications between the
FCC and the States, respectively. And 601(c)(1) of the 1996 Act
provides that the Act "shall not be construed to modify, impair, or
supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in
such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C. 152 note (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has observed that, because the 1996 Act has
extended federal regulation into local competition, 152 "may have
less practical effect." AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366,
381 n.8 (1999).