Professional Documents
[…] court regarding the disclosure of classified informationdid not
apply; (2) the order of the district court was not a collateral order
appealable under Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S.
541 (1949); and (3) mandamus jurisdiction was not appropriate. In the
present appeal, the Government asserts that this court has jurisdiction
pursuant to CIPA, the collateral order doctrine, and 18 U.S.C.A.
3731 (West Supp. 2003). Because we conclude that jurisdiction for
this appeal lies under 3731, we need not address the Governments
other proposed bases for jurisdiction.
Section 3731 allows the Government to pursue an interlocutory
appeal of certain pretrial rulings of the district court in a criminal
case. The first paragraph of 3731 provides, in pertinent part, that
"[i]n a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court
of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information . . . as to any one or more
counts, or any part thereof." 18 U.S.C.A. 3731. The second paragraph of the statute allows the United States to appeal a pretrial order
suppressing or excluding evidence, provided "the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact
material in the proceeding." Id. Section 3731 requires courts to construe its provisions "liberally" in order "to effectuate its purposes."
Id.; see United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S. 332, 337-39 (1975) (holding
that, in enacting 3731, Congress intended to remove all barriers to
19
20